Memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

"The song is ended but the melody lingers on." Irving Berlin
Honoring Our Rock and Roll, Jazz and Soul Brothers and Sisters, Gone but not Forgotten
!

Tampa Area RIP (Any genre gigging/ recording or music-related support) (Pasco, Pinellas, Hillsborough, Polk, Manatee, Sarasota areas)
TampaBayRockinPeace.com

Ray Charles - Vocalist, pianist, R&B Legend
Jim Morrison - Vocalist, the Doors
Joe Lala - Actor, TV, Seinfeld, Miami Vice, General Hospital, Melrose Place, Who's the Boss
Movies, Ali: An American Hero, Havana, Born in East LA, On Deadly Ground, Out for Justice, Marked for Death
Percussionist, Janis Joplin, John Lennon, Ringo Starr, the Bee Gees, Crosby Stills, Nash & Young, Blues Image, the Byrds, Stephen Stills' Manassas, Whitney Houston, Diana Ross, Etta James, the Allman Brothers Band,
Joe Walsh, Andy Gibb, Barbara Streisand, Firefall, Dan Fogelberg, Dolly Parton, Rod Stewart, Eric Clapton,
Eagles, Jackson Browne, Herbie Hancock, Jimi Hendrix


Julian "Cannonball" Adderly - Jazz sax
Nat Adderly - Jazz Trumpet
Robby Steinhardt - (Violin, Vocals) - Kansas
Frankie J Thompson -Trombone/Bass/Keys - Bar-Kays. Slave, Clarence Clemons, Cameo, Joe Walsh, Ron Woods, Michael Walden
Huey Thomasson - (G) the Outlaws, Lynyrd Skynyrd
Billy Jones - (G) the Outlaws
Frank O'Keefe - (B) the Outlaws
Frank Guidry - (V) the Outlaws
Herb Pino - (G,V) the Outlaws
Buzzy Meekins - (B) the Outlaws
Ean Evans - (B) the Outlaws, Lynyrd Skynyrd
Elliott Rubinson - Thoroughbred Music, CEO Dean Guitars, Michael Schenker Group, Michael Angelo, Uli Roth
Dan Toler - (G) Allman Brothers Band, Gregg Allman Band, the Toler Brothers
Frankie Toler - (D) Allman Brothers Band, the Toler Brothers
Tim Heding - (K) Gregg Allman Band, James Brown
Peter "Mars" Cowling - (B) Pat Travers Band
John Blackwell Jr - (D) Prince
Ronnie Goedert - (V) White Witch
Buddy Pendergrass - (G, K) White Witch, the Tropics
Mel Dryer - (V) the Tropics
Steve Gruden - (V, G) Secret Service
Ronnie Garvin - (G) Stranger
John Price - (D) Stranger
Karen Deal - (V) (K) The Mod Squad
Marty Balin - (V, G) Jefferson Airplane
Larry "Rhino" Reinhardt (G) Iron Butterfly, Captain Beyond
Slim Whitman - (V) Solo, The Variety Rhythm Boys
Brian Howe - (V) Bad Co.
Michael Hyde (G,V) Michael Hyde Music

Joey Ray/Rodríguez - (V) The Shays, Ritual
Hardy Dial - (V) The Outsiders
Chris Curatolo (G) U.S. Stones
Bruce Knox - (G) Split Ends, Boot
Dennis Pupello (G, V) The Fabulous Rockers
Mark Anthony Gault - (D, V) Crossroads
Steve Olinger - Steve Olinger Band, Snake Eye, Black Sun Circus
David Lazzara (Joey Dee, Spiral Staircase)
Bill Simpson (B, V)
Randy Holt (K, H, V) - Stranger
Doc Lovett (G,V) Mojo Gurus
Al Schwelkert (G,V) The Ravens
Tommy Mara (v) The Crests
Matt Bokulic - K - MD Players' School of Music
Billy James - (G W.Winds, vox) Sunflower, The Moles, Atlantis Recording Studio
Warren Buckingham (V ) Arazmo
Luis Williams ( B ) Orange Sunshine
Louie Compola - (V) Warlock, Uncle Leo Rock & Roll Show, Uncle Louie & the Mushroom Band
Al Owen - (G,V) Zion, Decades Rewind, Soul Purpose, solo
Steve Osgood - (V) AC Duce C, Stiff Upper Lip, Sin City
Travis Hughart - (D,V)
Steve "Esteban" Leske - (FOH)

Bob Macar - (K,Sax,flute, bandleader) Southtown Fever, the Macar Bros.
Earl Brown - (V, G) Crosstown, Defiance, Triple Threat, EB Band
Les Talent - (B) Cell Fish, Cheeky Monkey, Siren, Tyger Tyger, Steinhardt-Moon
Tony Wise - (V) Wise Guy, Tyger Tyger
Tim Eddy - (Sax, K) TNB, Gravy, Ronny Dee, T Bone Hamilton Band
Richard Hickman - (B) Argument, Shadez, Undercover, Trade Secrets
Chuck Drake - (D,K) Rhapsody
Lee Girard - (V) Heatseeker
Mark Brewer - (D) Retribution
Matthew Mongaya - (V) IPD
Scott Turner - (D) Terry Cole Show
Barry Green - (V, K, Horns) the Solution
Ty Westerhoff - (B) Julliet
Mindy Yelton-Pullen Sibucao (V) Mindy & Pilot
Rob Cartwright - (V, Violin, G) the Bearded Brothers
David Kane - (G) Even Steven
Rick Olsen - (K,G) Bogus Pomp
Ricky Vance - (G<V) Hard Truth, the Intention
Jose Fernandez II - (K) Hard Truth
"Pee Wee" Trumbach - (B) Oscar Santana, many others
Bryan Radtke - (D) Velvet Jones
Mike Leonard - (K,G,Sax,V) Ivory Tiger
Don Campagna - (G,V) Blind Rage

Barry Skeete (percussion)
Ammon Gant - (V) South Yard of Life
Mark Scott - (G,V) Rich Rags
Bruce "Gypsy" Knox - (G) Split Ends, Boot
Jarred Warrick - (D) Naked School Girls, Blinding Darkness, Quarter Mile Rebels
Rocky Ruckman - (V,G) the Beat Heathens, pzazz, Blues Magoos, the Night Crawlers
Rickie Lee Johnson - (G) Fat & Happy, Joint Effort
Jerry D. Terrana - (V,K,G) the Terrana Brothers, Second Wind, Status
Brian Ward - (G) Iris Calling, Teasin' N Pleasin'
Ralph Clarkson - (G,K) Amulet
Larry Mirro - (V) Jeteye
Greg Southworth - (V,G,Horns) Asule, the Nightmares
Johnny "Widebars" Taylor - (G,V) Widebars & the Shovelheads
Michael Joseph Amdur - (K,V) Smoke & Run, Phoenix
Frank "Franko" Antone Jerome - (D) Bleeding Hearts
Kent Bradley - (G) Sugarspoon
Brian Trapani - (G) Martha Quinn
Hollywood Dave - (V,G) Hollywood Dave & the Hotheads
Henry Burke - (K) Dutch & the Masters, Dawn Martini Band
Norman McDonald - (K) TC Carr & the Catch, Mad Beach Band
Mark Vittoe - (G) Jam Jones
Joey Bishop - (V) Belleview Boys, Love Dogs
Tim Brown - (G) 60 Cycle Hum, Blackstar
Kenneth Thomas Batchelder - (B,V) Skyn and Bones, Tommy Roxx Band
Tommy Patton (G) Shawn Brown Band
Jose Delgado - (Perc) Rhythm Addicts, Mark Barrios Band
Eric Carroll - (G) Roxx Gang
"Stormin Norman" - (K) Tom Gribbin Band
Jeff Wood - (D) Joe Popp
Rex Vector - (D) Neurotica, Winter's Ghost, PDKU
Steve Olinger - (G, V) Black Sun Circus
Erika Paffrath - (D) Foxxx Head
Chris Ryan - (B) Nation, Rev Kings, Mercenary Crew
Fred Ryder - (G) Fat and Happy

Ricky Mendoza - Deep South
Ted Feinman - (K) Tailspin, Steve Santo Band
Robert Lee Fournier - (V)
Ronnie Vaskovsky - (G) The Outsiders (of Tampa)
Todd Dyer - Diamond Gray
Brett Seidenberg -
Bill Barrett - (K) Phoenix
Bob Howes - (K) Pirate Flag
Billy Sandlin - (G,V) Slickside, David Muse Band, China Grove
Sean Malone - (B) Cynic, Morrisound

Ally Couch - (V) the Venturas


Jazz


Dwight Champagne (Keyboard)
Chick Corea - Piano * - Miles Davis, Return to Forever
Ron Reinhardt Sr. - Saxaphone
Kenny Drew Jr. - Piano
Manfredo Fest - Piano
George Allgaier - Sax
David Via - Drummer
Don Capone - Drummer
Buster Cooper- Trombone
Alvin Joseph Downing - Trombone
Tom Patten
Michael Barnes - Piano
Ralph Loveday - (K,V,Horns) Ralph Loveday Trio
Hesh Nurman - (G) Hesh Nurman Band
Paul E. Jazz - (G) __________
Mark Brewer - (D) ___________
Ray Villadonga - (B) Maxx, WAHH , Iritable Tribe of Poets, WMNF Radio Personality
Dan Smith - (K) ___________
Allan Cook - (Saxophone) Razin Jane

Support

Tedd Webb (Henry Ruiz) - One of the most recognized radio personalities in Tampa Bay
Newsradio 970 WFLA, WALT, WFSO, WLCY, WDAE, WNSI, WPLP, and WRBQ Q-105 FM


Spanky - Stormbringer roadie
Johnny Green - Agent
Don Mckeon - Founder of GoTonight.com
Al Koehn - Vocal Guru
Ron Travers - (FOH) Backseat Romance
Jan P. Janvier - (FOH) Stranger, Jon Oliva's Pain, ESI Audio
Jeffrey Andrews - (FOH)
Gary Muchmore - (FOH) Savatage, Rock-it Club, (V) Messiaxx
Greg "Super G" Marchak - (FOH) Jon Oliva's Pain, (Eng) Audio Lab Studios
Kimberly Horrick - (Agent) Maximum Bands

Jim Hurst (FoH) Stranger, Stormbringer, Blackfoot, Firehouse
Gar Bachman - Superfan

Extended Florida
Tom Petty - (V,G) Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers, Mudcrutch
Ronnie Van Zant - (V) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Billy Powell - (K) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Allen Collins - (G) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Leon Wilkeson - (B) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Steve Gaines - (G) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Bob Burns - (D) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Cassie Gaines - (BV) Lynyrd Skynyrd
JoJo Billingsley - (BV) Lynyrd Skynyrd
Danny Joe Brown - (V) Molly Hatchet
Dave Hlubek - (G) Molly Hatchet
Banner Thomas - (B) Molly Hatchet
Duane Roland - (G) Molly Hatchet
Bruce Crump - (D) Molly Hatchet
Riff West - (B) Molly Hatchet
Steve Holland - (G) Molly Hatchet
Jani Lane - (V) Warrant
Chuck Schuldiner - (V,G) Death
Sean Reinert - (D) Cynic

Metal
Criss Oliva - (G) Savatage
John "Midnight" McDonald - (V) Crimson Glory
Ralph Santolla - (G) Eyewitness, Millenium, Sebastian Bach, Death, Deicide, Obituary
David Van Landing - (V) Michael Schenker Group, Crimson Glory, Erotic Liquid Culture
Matt LaPorte - (G) Jon Oliva's Pain, Circle II Circle, Kingpin, Big Brother
Rodger Patterson - (B) Atheist
Davis Scott - (B) Roadkill, Resurrection
Eric Gibson - (G,V) Messiaxx, The Guff, Bad Neighbors, Dirtnap
Chris Moorehouse - (B) Nasty Savage
Todd Dyer - (B) Powersurge, Andzvolt
Danny Biron - (G) Clever Enemy
Eddie Molina - (D) Oblivion
Richard Bateman - Nasty Savage, Gardy Loo, Iced Earth, Agent Steel, Low Brow
Craig Hauffman - Nasty Savage, Gardy Loo
Sean Malone - Cynic Bassist

Blues
Diamond Teeth Mary - (V)
James Peterson - (G,V)
Charlie Bailey - (G,V)
Little Juke - (G)
Mondo Bizarro - (B) Rock Bottom, Dawn Martini Band
David "Rock Bottom" York - (V,Blues Harp) Rock Botton & the Cutaways)
Clint "Deacon" Fuller - (G,V) Deacon Fuller Band
Stevie DeSalvo - (Blues Harp) the Backbreakers, Deacon Fuller Band

RIP Venues

Tampa
Rock-it Club
The Volley Club
The Sunset Lounge
Yucatan Liquor Stand
Jackson's
Mark Twain/Tampa Bay Power Club
Killian's
Killian's Ybor
Frankie's Patio

Pinellas
Mr. T's Club 19
Gasoline Alley
ML Chasers
49th St. Mining Co.
Crown Lounge
Clancy's
City Lites
Boomerz
Club More
Calypso Bay
Mako's
Club Detroit
New York New York
Green Parrot
TJ's Dunedin
Dracula's
Carlie's/Body Talk/Harlie's
Billy G's
Pocket's Billiards
Porpoise Pub
The State Theater
Gators on the Pass

Pasco
Bourbon Street



Add your contribution to the Memorial Listings. Please post it on our Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/TampaBayRockinPeace



Supported by Tampa Bay Music Hall of Fame and Tampa Bay Music Roots Copyright 2018 © All Rights Reserved

Web Hosting by Premier StudiosFounding Board Member Todd Plant